2D

Glassworks compositors have a reputation for their dedication to deliver exceptional and creative work. The size and structure of the department helps keep information flowing and allows for the creative flexibility that has become synonimous with Glassworks over the last 15 years.

Our 2D department led by Duncan Malcolm boasts frontline suites equipped with the latest Autodesk Flame and Smoke compositing and background rendering tools. We back these lead suites up with task appropriate assist machines such as Nuke.

Showcase

Lexus 'Steps'

Range Rover 'Accelerator'

Pinnacle Vodka 'Pinnacle'

Johnnie Walker 'Step Together'

Freeview 'Summer Of Sport'

Cornetto 'Flight'

Talk Talk 'Model Britain'

Prada 'Luna Rossa'

Sony 'Multistory'

Talk Talk 'Home Directors Cut'

Sunsilk 'Keratinology'

Argos 'Get It Now'

Audi A6 'Manipulation Directors Cut'

Anchor Butter '125 Years'

Vision Express 'Expertise'

Talk Talk 'Brand'

Dulux 'Walls'

Bank of Ireland 'Elf'

Egg Finance 'The Experiment Begins'

Egg Finance 'Hiding Stuff'

Ford S-Max 'Detail'

Frank 'Braincrashers'

LG 'Big Laundry'

Royal Mail 'Grow'

Royal Mail Smilers 'Catwalk'

Schweppes 'Juggling'

BMW 'See How it Feels'

Vision Express 'Colour Test'

Sony Ericsson 'Raining Music'

Axa 'Mechanic'

Zurich 'Help Point'

Mercedes 'Presence'

Orange 'Photo Messaging'

Smirnoff 'Transparent'

  • Lexus
    'Steps'
  • Range Rover
    'Accelerator'
  • Pinnacle Vodka
    'Pinnacle'
  • Johnnie Walker
    'Step Together'
  • Freeview
    'Summer Of Sport'
  • Cornetto
    'Flight'
  • Talk Talk
    'Model Britain'
  • Prada
    'Luna Rossa'
  • Sony
    'Multistory'
  • Talk Talk
    'Home Directors Cut'
  • Sunsilk
    'Keratinology'
  • Argos
    'Get It Now'
  • Audi A6
    'Manipulation Directors Cut'
  • Anchor Butter
    '125 Years'
  • Vision Express
    'Expertise'
  • Talk Talk
    'Brand'
  • Dulux
    'Walls'
  • Bank of Ireland
    'Elf'
  • Egg Finance
    'The Experiment Begins'
  • Egg Finance
    'Hiding Stuff'
  • Ford S-Max
    'Detail'
  • Frank
    'Braincrashers'
  • LG
    'Big Laundry'
  • Royal Mail
    'Grow'
  • Royal Mail Smilers
    'Catwalk'
  • Schweppes
    'Juggling'
  • BMW
    'See How it Feels'
  • Vision Express
    'Colour Test'
  • Sony Ericsson
    'Raining Music'
  • Axa
    'Mechanic'
  • Zurich
    'Help Point'
  • Mercedes
    'Presence'
  • Orange
    'Photo Messaging'
  • Smirnoff
    'Transparent'

Credits

    Credits

    • Director
      Johnny Green
    • Production Company
      Hungryman
    • Executive Producer
      Matt Buals
    • Producer
      Martin Box
    • Advertising Agency
      RKCR/Y&R
    • Agency Producer
      Michael De Vries
    • Creative Director
      Brian Fraser
    • Creatives
      Adrian Lim & Steve Williams
    • Editor
      Ben Jordan @ Work

    Glassworks team

    • Flame Lead
      Duncan Horn
    • Flame
      Judy Roberts
    • Flame
      Warren Gebhardt

    • 3D
      Dan Yargici
    • 3D
      Czarek Kwasny
    • Original 3D
      The Mill

    Credits

    • Director
      Who?
    • Production Company
      Rascal Films
    • Production Company Producer
      Jim Golden
    • DoP
      Rob Malpage

    Glassworks team

    Credits

    • Director
      Ne-O
    • Production Company
      Stink
    • Producer
      Juliet Naylor
    • Advertising Agency
      BBH
    • Creative Directors
      Justin Moore & Hamish Pinnell
    • Copywriter
      Caio Giannella
    • Art director
      Diego Oliveira
    • Producer
      Natalie Parish

    Glassworks team

    Credits

    • Director
      Noah Harris
    • Production Company
      Blinkink
    • Producer
      Andrew Studholme
    • Production Manager
      Joshua Smith
    • Advertising Agency
      Leo Burnett
    • Agency Producer
      Rebecca Hunter
    • Creative Directors
      Richard Robinson & Graham Lakeland
    • Creatives
      Rob Tenconi & Mark Franklin
    • Editor
      Leo King @ Stitch

    Glassworks team

    Credits

    • Director
      Chistian Bevliaqua
    • Production Company
      Stink/Landia
    • Production Company Producers
      Sam Levene / Assaf Eldar Stadler

    • Advertising Agency
      Lola
    • Editor
      Al Sinclair

    Glassworks team

    Credits

    • Director
      Daniel Kleinman
    • Production Company
      Rattling Stick
    • Producer
      Johnnie Frankel
    • Production Manager
      Chris Harrison
    • Advertising Agency
      CHI & Partners
    • Executive Creative Director
      Jon Burley
    • Creative Directors
      Monty Verdi & Micky Tudor
    • Agency Producer
      Rosie Evatt
    • Editor
      Eve Ashwell @ Cut & Run

    Glassworks team

    Credits

    • Director
      Adam Berg
    • Production Company
      Stink
    • Producer
      Ben Croker





    • Advertising Agency
      DJA
    • Creative Director
      David James
    • Senior Art Director
      Andrew Tiller
    • Design Director
      Fabio Zambernardi
    • Communication & Ext. Relations Director
      Stefano Cantino
    • Images & Creative Services Director
      Paola Vanin
    • Prada Parfums - Fragrances & Skincare S.L (PUIG)
      Francesco Riosa
    • Senior Product Manager
      Marie Ousmane
    • International Product Manager
      David Touly
    • Project Manager
      Dominique Garraud


    • Ocean
      Scanline

    Glassworks team

    Credits

    • Director
      Johnny Green
    • Producer
      Spencer Dodd
    • Production Company
      Gorgeous

    • Advertising Agency
      Grey London
    • Creatives
      Matt Waller & Dave Monk
    • Agency Producer
      Rebecca Pople

    • Editors
      Neil Smith @ Work
    • DoP
      Jess Hall
    • Stereography
      Compendium 3D
    • Stereographer
      Chris Parks
    • 3D Post Production Supervisor
      Angus Cameron
    • Executive Producers
      Luke Beauchamp & Richard Skepper


    • 2D Animation
      Not to Scale
    • Animation Director
      Steve Scott
    • Compositor
      James Livermore
    • Animation Producer
      Lisa Hill

    Glassworks team

    • Lead Flame Artist
      Duncan Horn
    • Flame Artist
      Morten Vinther
    • Flame Artist
      Ruben Llusia
    • Flame Artist
      Iain Murray
    • Flame Artist
      Judy Roberts
    • Flame Artist
      Jesper Nybroe
    • Flame Artist
      Nina Mosand
    • Flame Assist
      Hani Abdalla
    • Flame Assist
      Chris Henryon
    • Flame Assist
      Elle Farley
    • Smoke Artist
      Aleks Ugarow
    • Nuke
      Mel Lee
    • 3D Lead
      James Mann
    • 3D
      Julian Johnson
    • 3D
      Dan Yargici
    • 3D
      Michael Haslam
    • 3D
      Richard Moss
    • 3D
      Cazrek Kwasny
    • 3D
      Jon Bragado
    • 3D
      Tony Landais
    • Producer
      Misha Stanford-Harris

    Credits

    • Director
      Adam Berg
    • Production Company
      Stink
    • Producer
      Ben Croker
    • DoP
      Linus Sandgren
    • Editor
      Paul Hardcastle @ Trim
    • Advertising Agency
      CHI & Partners
    • Creative Director
      Warren Moore
    • Creative Team
      Matt Collier & Wayne Robinson
    • Agency Producer
      David Jones

    Glassworks team

    Credits

    • Director
      Warren Du Preez & Nick Thornton-Jones
    • Production Company
      Stink
    • Production Company Producer
      Fran Thompson
    • DoP
      Tim Morris Jones
    • Advertising Agency
      JWT
    • Agency Creative
      Graham Wood
    • Agency Producer
      John Cheesemore

    Glassworks team

    Credits

    • Director
      StyleWar
    • Production Company
      Stink
    • Production Company Producer
      Juliet Naylor
    • Production Company Producer
      Kitty Hackney
    • Advertising Agency
      CHI & Partners
    • Agency Creative
      Matt Collier
    • Agency Creative
      Wayne Robinson
    • Agency Producer
      Sian Parker
    • Editor
      Tom Lindsay @ Trim

    Glassworks team

    • 3D Lead
      Alastair Hearsum
    • 3D
      Darren Cullis
    • 3D
      Roman Vrbovsky
    • 3D
      Jonathan Ridge
    • 3D
      Jon Bragado
    • 3D
      Ben Beckett
    • 3D
      Matt Fletcher
    • Flame Lead
      Ruben Llusia
    • Flame Assist
      Alex Blasco
    • Flame Assist
      Mikel Gomez
    • Flame Assist
      Hani Abdalla
    • TK Colourist
      Ben Rogers
    • Producer
      Kirsty Rutherford

    Credits

      Credits

      • Director
        StyleWar
      • Production Company
        Stink
      • Production Company Producer
        Juliet Naylor
      • DoP
        Fredrik Backar
      • Editor
        Paul Hardcastle @ Trim
      • Advertising Agency
        CHI & Partners
      • Agency Creatives
        Simon Hipwell
      • Agency Creatives
        Matt Pam
      • Agency Producer
        Ryan Delehanty
      • Agency Producer
        Josh Sanders

      Glassworks team

      • 3D
        Andy Wilkin
      • 3D
        Richard Moss
      • Flame Lead
        Iain Murray
      • Flame
        Ruben Llusia
      • Flame Assist
        Andy Goodwin
      • Flame Assist
        Nina Mosand
      • Flame Assist
        Hani Abdalla
      • TK Colourist
        Ben Rogers
      • Producer
        Kirsty Rutherford

      Credits

      • Director
        Mitch Stratten
      • Production Company
        Hijinx
      • Producer
        Sally Newsom
      • Advertising Agency
        MCBD
      • Agency Producer
        Sallyann Houghton
      • Agency Creatives
        Danny & Gavin
      • DP
        Magni Augstsson
      • Offline Editor
        Christophe Williams @ The Whitehouse

      Glassworks team

      • 3D
        Dan Hope
      • 3D
        Dan Yargici
      • Flame Lead
        Glyn Tebbutt
      • Flint
        Matthew Butcher
      • Flint
        Marios Theodosi
      • Flint
        Pheng Sisopha
      • Flame
        Iain Murray
      • Smoke
        Matt Clarke
      • Shake
        Sean Cole
      • Shake
        Herbert Butler
      • Shake
        Anthone Stadler
      • Shake
        Mel Lee
      • TK Colourist
        Ben Rogers
      • Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris

      Credits

      • Director
        Noah Harris
      • Production Company
        Blinkink
      • Producer
        Andrew Studholme
      • Advertising Agency
        CHI & Partners
      • Creative Director
        Warren Moore
      • Creatives
        Tom Skinner Rick Standley
      • Agency Producer
        Ben Clark Ciaran Bennett
      • DoP
        Toby Howell

      Glassworks team

      Credits

      • Director
        Adam Berg
      • Creative Director
        Fernanda Romano
      • Production Company
        Stink
      • Production Company Producer
        Ben Croker
      • Advertising Agency
        Euro RSCG
      • Agency Account Director
        Ken Mulligan
      • Agency TV Producer
        Jodie Sibson Potts
      • Creatives
        Fabio Abram & Braulio Kuwabara
      • Editor
        Paul Hardcastle @ Trim
      • Music Track
        'Go Do' by Jonsi

      Glassworks team

      • 3D
        Dan Yargici
      • Flame Lead
        Duncan Malcolm
      • Flame
        Timo Huber
      • Flame
        Iain Murray
      • Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris

      Credits

      • Director
        Rory Kelleher
      • Production Company
        Company Films
      • Producer
        Nick Fewtrell
      • Advertising Agency
        Irish International BBDO Agency
      • Agency Producer
        Noel Byrne
      • Agency Creative
        Kirk Bannon Agency

      Glassworks team

      Credits

      • Director
        Ne-O
      • Production Company
        Stink
      • Advertising Agency
        Mother

      Glassworks team

      • 3D
        Adam Leary
      • Flame
        Richard Bainbridge
      • Flame
        Billie Vine
      • Flame
        Ian Richardson
      • Flame
        Jake Montgomery
      • Flame
        Warren Gebhardt
      • Flame
        Duncan Malcolm

      Credits

      • Director
        Ne-O
      • Production Company
        Stink
      • Advertising Agency
        Mother
      • Offline Editor
        Tim Thornton-Allen @ Marshall Street

      Glassworks team

      • 3D
        Adam Leary
      • Flame
        Richard Bainbridge
      • Flame
        Billie Vine
      • Flame
        Duncan Malcolm
      • Flame
        Jake Montgomery
      • TK Colourist
        Tareq Kubaisi
      • Producer
        Jonathan Davies

      Credits

      • Director
        Noah Harris
      • Production Company
        Blinkink
      • Producer
        Andrew Studholme
      • Advertising Agency
        Ogilvy
      • Agency Creatives
        Camilla Herberstein, Mike Watson & Jon Morgan
      • Agency Producer
        Kim Parrett
      • Offline Editor
        Sam Snead @ Speade
      • DP
        Alex Barber

      Glassworks team

      • 3D
        Dan Yargici
      • 3D
        Stephen New
      • 3D
        Daniel Jahnel
      • Flame Lead
        Duncan Malcolm
      • Flame
        Ruben Llusia
      • Flame
        Iain Murray
      • Flame
        Matthew Butcher
      • TK Colourist
        Ben Rogers
      • Executive Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris

      Credits

      • Director
        Ne-O
      • Production Company
        Stink
      • Producer
        Fran Thompson
      • Advertising Agency
        Mother
      • DoP
        DanLandin
      • Offline Editor
        John Mayes @ Marshall street Editors

      Glassworks team

      • Flame Lead
        Duncan Malcolm
      • Flame (Amsterdam)
        Benoit Mannequin
      • Flint
        Iain Murray
      • Flint
        Warren Gebhardt
      • Flint
        Stuart Wilson
      • TK Colourist
        Ben Rogers
      • Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris
      • Producer
        Phil Linturn

      Credits

      • Director
        Ne-O
      • Production Company
        Skunk
      • Producer
        Juliet Naylor
      • Advertising Agency
        Y&R New York
      • Agency Producer
        Blythe Barger
      • Creative Directors
        Dan Hubbert Amber Casey
      • DP
        Antonio Paladino
      • Offline Editor
        Patric Ryan @ Marshall Street Editing

      Glassworks team

      Credits

      • Director
        Johnny Green
      • Production Company
        Knucklehead
      • Producer
        Fergus Brown
      • Advertising Agency
        AMV BBDO
      • Agency Producer
        Yvonne Chalkley
      • Art director
        Simon Rice
      • Copywriter
        Diane Leaver
      • DoP
        Jess Hall
      • Offline Editor
        Ted Guard @ The Quarry

      Glassworks team

      • 3D
        Stephen New
      • 3D
        Will Davies
      • 3D
        Daniel Jahnel
      • 3D
        Pete Reilly
      • Flame
        Duncan Horn
      • Flint
        Warren Gebhardt
      • TK Colourist
        Ben Rogers
      • Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris

      Credits

      • Director
        Ben Dawkins
      • Production Company
        Stink
      • Producer
        Yvonne Clayton
      • Producer
        Ben Croker
      • Advertising Agency
        AMV BBDO
      • Agency Creatives
        Adam Chiappe & Matthew Saunby Agency
      • DoP
        Olivier Cariou
      • Offline Editor
        Julia Knight

      Glassworks team

      • Flame Lead
        Duncan Malcolm
      • Flame
        Warren Gebhardt
      • Flint
        Iain Murray
      • Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris
      • Producer
        Phil Linturn

      Credits

      • Director
        Warren & Nick
      • Production Company
        Stink
      • Producer
        Juliet Naylor
      • Advertising Agency
        FFL Paris
      • Creative Director
        Frederic Raillard
      • Agency Producer
        Robin Accard
      • Art director
        Emanuelle Durand
      • DoP
        Dan Landin
      • Offline Editor
        Christophe Williams @ The Whitehouse

      Glassworks team

      • Flame Lead
        Glyn Tebbutt
      • Flint
        Warren Gebhardt
      • Flint
        Lise Prud'Homme
      • Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris

      Credits

      • Director
        Warren Du Preez & Nick Thornton-Jones
      • Production Company
        Wanted Films
      • Producer
        Eliot Liss
      • Advertising Agency
        WCRS
      • Agency Creatives
        Billy Faithfull & Ross Neil
      • Agency Producer
        Storr Redman
      • DoP
        Dan Landin
      • Laser Artist
        Chris Levine
      • Offline Editor
        Christophe Williams @ The Quarry

      Glassworks team

      • 3D
        Will Davies
      • 3D
        Vaclav Cizkovsky
      • 3D
        Juan Brockhaus
      • R&D
        Pete Reilly
      • Flame
        Glyn Tebbutt
      • Flame
        Mike Scragatic
      • Flame
        Lise Prud'Homme
      • Flint
        Iain Murray
      • TK Colourist
        Tareq Kubaisi
      • Producer
        Jonathan Davies

      Credits

      • Director
        Mitch Stratten
      • Production Company
        Hijinx
      • Producer
        Sally Newsom
      • Advertising Agency
        MCBD
      • Agency Producer
        Sallyann Houghton
      • Agency Creatives
        Danny & Gavin
      • DP
        Magni Augstsson
      • Offline Editor
        Christophe Williams @ The Whitehouse

      Glassworks team

      • 3D
        Dan Hope
      • 3D
        Dan Yargici
      • Flame Lead
        Glyn Tebbutt
      • Flint
        Matthew Butcher
      • Flint
        Marios Theodosi
      • Flint
        Pheng Sisopha
      • Flame
        Iain Murray
      • Smoke
        Matt Clarke
      • Shake
        Sean Cole
      • Shake
        Herbert Butler
      • Shake
        Anthone Stadler
      • Shake
        Mel Lee
      • TK Colourist
        Ben Rogers
      • Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris

      Credits

      • Director
        Ben & Joe Dempsey
      • Production Company
        Knucklehead
      • Producer
        Ben Mann
      • Advertising Agency
        Iris London
      • Creative Director
        Grant Hunter Head of Moving Image
      • Agency Producer
        Jane Rattle
      • Offline Editor
        Joe Guest @ Final Cut

      Glassworks team

      • 3D Lead
        Vaclav Cizkovsky
      • 3D
        Nick Smalley
      • 3D
        Stephen New
      • 3D
        Norbert Kiehne
      • Flame Lead
        Ruben Llusia
      • Flame
        Glyn Tebbutt
      • Flint
        Iain Murray
      • TK Colourist
        Ben Rogers
      • Producer
        Phil Linturn

      Credits

      • Director
        Rory Kelleher
      • Production Company
        Quad
      • Producer
        Nick Fewtrell
      • Producer
        Martin Coulais
      • Advertising Agency
        Publicis Wam
      • Agency Creatives
        Delphine Arnol Dennemont Laetitia Lantieri
      • Agency Producer
        Patrick Pauwels
      • DP
        JakePolonsky

      Glassworks team

      • 3D Lead
        Alastair Hearsum
      • 3D
        Daniel Jahnel
      • 3D
        Andreas Bystrom
      • 3D
        Stephen New
      • 3D
        Dan Yargici
      • 3D
        Sam Driscoll
      • Flame Lead
        Duncan Horn
      • Flame
        Warren Gebhardt
      • Flame
        Iain Murray
      • TK Colourist
        Ben Rogers
      • Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris

      Credits

      • Director
        Sam Brown
      • Production Company
        Rogue
      • Producer
        Kate Hitchins
      • Advertising Agency
        Publicis Agency
      • Creative Director
        Adam Keen
      • Agency Creatives
        Gavin Kellett Claudio Pasqualetti
      • Agency Producer
        Lucie Georgeson
      • DoP
        Antonio Paladino
      • Offline Editor
        James Rosen @ Final Cut

      Glassworks team

      • 3D Lead
        Jon Park
      • 3D
        Didier Muanza
      • 3D
        Martin Chatterjee
      • 3D
        Alex Doss
      • 3D
        Andreas Bystrom
      • 3D
        Stephen New
      • 3D
        Dan Yargici
      • Flame Lead
        Duncan Malcolm
      • Flame
        Pheng Sisopha
      • Flame
        Glyn Tebbutt
      • Flint
        Iain Murray
      • Flint
        Stuart Wilson
      • TK Colourist
        Ben Rogers
      • Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris

      Credits

      • Director
        Johnny Green
      • Production Company
        Knucklehead
      • Producer
        Yvonne Chalkley
      • Producer
        James Bland
      • Advertising Agency
        AMV BBDO
      • Senior Copywriter
        Tim Riley Agency
      • DoP
        Joost Van Gelder
      • Offline Editor
        Ted Guard @ The Quarry

      Glassworks team

      • Flame
        Duncan Horn
      • Flint
        Warren Gebhardt
      • TK Colourist
        Tareq Kubaisi
      • Producer
        Misha Stanford-Harris

      Credits

      • Director
        Chris Cunningham
      • Production Company
        RSA

      Credits

      • Director
        Jason Kedgley & Dylan Kendal @ Tomato
      • Production Company
        Believe Media
      • Producer
        Cathy Hood
      • Advertising Agency
        JWT
      • Creative Director
        Anita Davis Jonathan Budds
      • Agency Producer
        Denise Connell
      • Offline Editor
        Richard Anthony
      • DP
        Alex Lamarque

      Glassworks team